TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter G

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
G 6 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
G 7 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
G F D 1847 John Coutts, Low Walker
G H Dexter 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
G W 57 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 60 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 70 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 71 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 73 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 75 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 76 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 90 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 91 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 102 1966 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
G W 135 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
G W 184 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
G W Ward 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Gabalva 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Gabalva 1888 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Gabbard 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gaboon 1915 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gadabout 1839 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Gaddesdon 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Gadshill 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gaelic Ferry 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gagoma 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Gainsborough 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gainsbrough Packet 1803 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Gairsoppa 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Galatea 1797 Simon Temple, South Shields
Galatea 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Galatea 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Galatz 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Galdames 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Galicia 1853 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Galicia 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Galicia 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Galileo 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Galileo 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Galileo 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Gallinule 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Galtee 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Galveston 1882 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Gamaria 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gambia 1915 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gambia 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gamecock (TT) 1880 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Gamma 1847 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Gamma 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Ganandoc 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gandara 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Ganelon 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ganges 1799 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Ganges 1802 Henry Wright, Newcastle
Ganges (TT) 1863 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Ganges India 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Gannet 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gannet (TT) 1867 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Garcia de Vinuesa 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Gardenia 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Gardenia 1914 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gardenia 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Gardepee 1925 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Gardience 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Garibaldi 1860 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle
Garibaldi (TT) 1864 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Garibaldi (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Garmetz 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Garmula 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Garnet (TT) 1881 GR Smith, Newcastle D / H / P
Garnet 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Garonne 1884 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Garonne 1899 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Garonne 1959 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Garrick 1885 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Garthwaite 1917 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Gaslight 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Gateshead 1788 Headlam & Co, Gateshead
Gateshead 1824 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Gateshead 1826 John Bowlt, Gateshead
Gateshead 1849 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Gateshead 1863 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Gateshead 1867 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Gateshead Sanitary Hopper 1892 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Gattorno (TT) 1881 JR Maxwell, South Shields D
Gauntlet (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gavina 1971 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gayundah 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Gazelle (TT) 1874 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Gazelle (TT) 1877 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Geboso 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Geddington Court 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Geddington Court 1928 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Geestemunde 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gelert 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gellivara 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Gem 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Gem (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Gem (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Gem (TT) 1865 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Gem (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Gem 1880 RJ Marshall, South Shields D / H / P
Gem 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Gemariah (TT) 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Gemlik 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
General Baquedano 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
General Bolivar 1825 W Scott, North Shore, Newcastle
General Caulfield 1859 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
General Chanzy 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
General Codrington 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
General Gordon (TT) 1885 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
General Gordon (TT) 1885 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
General Havelock (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
General Joffre 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
General Kotzebue 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
General Pelissier (TT) 1855 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
General Roberts 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
General Williams 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
General Williams (TT) 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
General Wolfe 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Genoa 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gently (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Geo E Benson 1902 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
George 1792 George Cram, Newcastle
George 1827 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
George 1831 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
George 1834 A & R Hopper & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
George 1845 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
George 1847 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
George 1853 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
George 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
George & Ann 1838 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
George & Elizabeth 1801 George Dawson, Whitehill Point
George & Jane (TT) 1833 William Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
George and Mary 1820 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
George & William 1825 Straker & Barron, South Shields
George 1st 1879 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields
George Armstrong 1904 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
George Baird 1888 Northern Marine Engineering Co, South Shields D / H
George Boutland 1847 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
George C Coates (TT) 1914 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
George Carins 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
George Clarke 1917 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
George Crow (TT) 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
George Green 1830 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
George Guildford 1839 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
George Harris 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
George Hawkins 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
George Heaton 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
George Jackson (TT) 1866 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
George Marshall 1854 W Marshall & Son, South Shields D / H
George Metcalfe 1846 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
George P Bidder 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
George Peabody (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
George Peabody (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
George Peabody (TT) 1871 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
George Robert 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
George Smith 1886 Lancelot Liddle, Wallsend D / H
George the Fourth 1821 Robert Hudson, Howdon
George V (TT) 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
George V (TT) 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Georgetown 1873 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Georgette 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Georgia 1840 Robert Trotter, Bill Quay
Georgia 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Georgian Prince 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Georgidore 1954 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Gerania 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Gerarda 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gerd 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Germaine 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Germanic 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Germanic 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Geroi Novorossiyska 1977 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Gertrude 1856 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Gerty 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ghurka 1908 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Giang Ann 1888 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Giava 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Gibel Tarik 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Gibraltar 1873 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Gifford 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Gilderoy 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Gillian Everard 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gillygate 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Gilroy (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Gilsland 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Gimada 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Giovanna Florio 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Giovanni Battista Lavarello 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Giovanni Bausan 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Gipsey 1833 Holt, Walker & Co, Jarrow
Gipsy 1791 Simon Temple, South Shields
Gipsy 1802 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Gipsy King (TT) 1854 J Turnbull, North Shields D / H
Gipsy King (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gipsy King (TT) 1872 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Gipsy Queen (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Giraffe 1834 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Gironde 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Gitana 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Gitana 1864 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Gitana 1868 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Giulio Cesare 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Giulio Mazzino 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Gladiateur (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gladiolus 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Glamorgan 1966 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Glance 1851 Thomas Young, North Shields
Glanton 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Glanystwyth 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glasgow 1816 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Glasgow 1828 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Glasgow 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Glatton 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Glaucus 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Glaucus 1921 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gleadowe 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gleaner 1843 G Brown, Gateshead
Gleaner (TT) 1848 G Brown, St Peter's D / H
Gleaner (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gleaner (TT) 1858 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Gleaner (TT) 1864 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Gleaner 1875 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Gleaner (TT) 1885 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Gleaner (TT) 1886 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Gleaner 1890 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Gleanor 1798 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Glen 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Glen Caladh Tower 1888 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Glen Carron 1974 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Glen Dochart 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Glen Moriston 1973 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Glenaen 1854 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Glenavon 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Glenbervie 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glenbrook 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Glenbuckie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glencassie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glencona 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Glencorrie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glendale 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Glendevon 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glendevon 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Glendower 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glenearn 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Glenesk 1891 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Glenesk 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Glengariff 1893 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Glengeldie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard
Glengyle 1914 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gleniffer 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Glenisla 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Glenledi 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glenlinnie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glenlivet 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glenlochie 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glenmanna 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Glenmavis 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Glenmoor 1953 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Glenmoriston 1834 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Glenmorven 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glenogle 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Glenrath 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Glenrose 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Glenross 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Glenside 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Glenstrae 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Glentworth 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Glide Lake (TT) 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Glitra 1952 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gloria 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Gloriana 1843 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Gloriana (TT) 1862 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Gloucester 1795 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Gloucester City 1954 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Gloxinia 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Gloxinia 1897 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gloxinia 1920 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Gloxinia 1958 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Gluckauf 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Goathland 1906 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Goddens 1841 James Young & Co, South Shields
Godollo 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Godrevy (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Godrevy 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Gold Digger (TT) 1870 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Gold Rover 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Goldcliffe 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Golden Fleece 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Golden Grove 1803 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Goldenfels 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Goldenfels 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Goldmouth 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Goldthorp 1789 William Gilley, South Shields
Goliah (TT) 1852 J Bell, North Shields D / H
Goliath (TT) 1846 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H / P
Goliath 1854 J Dowey, North Shields
Goliath 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Golo 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Goloubka (TT) 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Goloubka (TT) 1875 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Golubchik 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Goncalho Velho 1933 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn H / P
Goncalves Zarco 1933 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn H / P
Gondolier 1831 James Laing, South Shields
Good Design 1793 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
Good Hope Castle 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Good Intent 1782 Francis Hurry & Co
Good Intent 1827 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
Good Intent (TT) 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Good Intent 1854 J Dowey, North Shields
Good Templar 1870 W Thoburn, North Shields D / H
Goodwood 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Goole (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Goole 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 1 (TT) 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 2 (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Goole No 3 (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Goole No 3 (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 4 (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 7 (TT) 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Goole No 8 (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 9 (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Goole No 10 (TT) 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goolwa (TT) 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Goos 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Goosander 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Gordon 1844 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Gordonia 1908 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Goretz (TT) 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gorgon 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gorgon 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Gorji 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Gorjistan 1929 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Gorjistan 1961 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Gosforth 1794 George Cram, Newcastle
Gosforth 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Gosforth (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gosforth 1866 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Gosforth 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Gosforth 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Goshawk 1831 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
Goslar 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Gothic 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Gothic 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gothic Prince 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Goulistan 1950 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Goulob (TT) 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Governor (TT) 1876 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Gowera 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Goytacaz 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gracchus 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Grace 1831 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Grace Darling (TT) 1851 T Young & Son, North Shields D / H
Gracefield 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gracefield 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Gracia 1888 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Graciana 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Graf Stroganoff 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Grafton 1838 Robert Gray, Gateshead
Graissessac 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Granada 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Grand Duchess Olga 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Grand Duchess Olga 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Grand Duchess Xenia 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Grand Duchess Xenia 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Grand Duke Alexis 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Grand Duke Alexis 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Grand Duke Constantine 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Grand Duke Constantine 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Grange 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Granicus 1818 Laing & Co, South Shields
Granite City (TT) 1863 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Granite City (TT) 1882 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Grantala 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Grantully 1881 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Granwood 1959 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Grao 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Grapeshot 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Grappler (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Grasmere 1874 Coulson, Cooke & Co, Wallsend D / H
Grasmere 1901 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Grassholm (TT) 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Grasshopper 1784 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Gratitude 1840 James Young & Co, South Shields
Gratitude 1851 Robert Trotter, Newcastle
Gratitude 1852 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Gratitude (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Gravina 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Gravina 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Graydon 1796 Simon Temple, South Shields
Grays 1854 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Great Britain (TT) 1874 J Winlo & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Great Conquest (TT) 1855 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Great Conquest (TT) 1856 S Chisholm, North Shields D / H
Great Conquest (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Great Contest (TT) 1847 W Cooper, North Shields
Great Contest (TT) 1855 Shields (unspecified builder)
Great Emperor (TT) 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Great Emperor (TT) 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Great Emperor (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Great Emperor (TT) 1909 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Great Extended (TT) 1862 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Great Northern 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Great Western 1863 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's
Greatham (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Greavesash 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Grebe 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Grebe 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Grecian 1825 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
Grecian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Grecian Prince 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Grecian Queen 1858 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Green Rover 1969 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Greenore 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Greenwich 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Greenwich 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Greenwood 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Grelfryda 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Greltoria 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Grenadier 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Grenadier 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Grenville 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Gresham 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Greta 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gretchen Bohlen 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Gretna 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Gretzia 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Grey Mare Meg (TT) 1842 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Grey Rover 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Greyfriars 1923 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Greyhound 1838 A & R Hopper & Co, Glass-house Bridge, Newcastle D / H
Greyhound 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Grifelberg 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Griffin 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Grigory Artzrouni 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Grimsel 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Grinkle 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Grinkle 1914 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Gripsholm 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Griqua 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Groeswen 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Grof Khuen Hedervary 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Grof Tisza Istvan 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Groningen 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Grouse 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Grove 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Groznyy 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Grushevka 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Guadiana 1811 Laing & Co, South Shields
Guanabara 1853 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld, Low Walker D / H
Guanabara 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Guardian 1794 John Summers, Gateshead
Guardian 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Guardiana 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Gudermes 1977 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Gudren 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker D / H
Guelma 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Guethary 1916 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Guiana caisson 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Guide (TT) 1848 J Young, South Shields D / H
Guide (TT) 1866 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Guide 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Guide Me 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Guiding Star (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Guildford 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Guildhall 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gulf of Ancud 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gulf of Corcovado 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gulf of Florida 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gulf of Guayaquil 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gulf of Guinea 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gulf of Martaban 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Gulf of Panama 1880 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Gull 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Gunny 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gurna 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Gurubi 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Gustav and Ernst 1857 W Adamson, Willington Quay
Gustav Bitter 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Gut Heil 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Guyane 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Guyers 1873 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Gwalia 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Gwendoline 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gwendoline (TT) 1894 Tyne Tug Co, St Anthony's D / H
Gwenllian Thomas 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Gwentland 1881 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Gwladys 1908 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Gwydir 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Gwynwood 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Gyda 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Gylfe 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Gymeric 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------