TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter M

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
M 3 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
M 4 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
M 4 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
M E Clarke 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
M L C 59 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 60 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 61 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 62 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 63 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 64 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 65 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 66 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 67 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 68 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 69 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 70 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 71 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 72 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 73 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 74 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 75 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 76 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 77 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 78 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 115 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 116 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 117 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 118 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M Meanatchy 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
M O B 10 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 11 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 12 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 7 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O B 8 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O B 9 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O W T No 1 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 2 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 3 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 4 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D / H / P
M O W T No 5 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 6 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 11 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 12 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 13 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 14 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M Thomson 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mabahiss 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mabel 1891 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
Macaw 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Macclesfield 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Macedonia 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
MacGregor (TT) 1864 Bainbridge & Wilson, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mactra 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Madagascar 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maddaloni 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Madge 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Madonna 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Madonna del Carmine 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Madrid 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Madrono 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Magdala 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Magdalena Vicenta 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Maggie Leslie 1862 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Magive 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Maglona 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Magna Carta 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Magna Charta 1847 James Blumer Snr & Jnr, South Shields D / H
Magnet 1799 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Magnet (TT) 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Magnet (TT) 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Magnet 1979 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Magnetic (TT) 1863 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Magnus 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Magpie 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Magwen 1893 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Maha Vajirunhis 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maharajah 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mahmoudie 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mahtab 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Maid of Orleans (TT) 1855 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Maid of the Isles 1852 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Maid of the Yarra 1854 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Maimoa 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Maipo 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Mairi Everard 1974 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Maize 1849 Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
Majestic 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Majestic (TT) 1898 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Majorian 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Makhachkala 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Makis (TT) 1908 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Makkavei 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Malabar 1804 Simon Temple, South Shields
Malacca 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Malang 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Malay 1838 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Malaya 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Malek 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Malines 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Mallard (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mallard 1852 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Malmberget 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Malta (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Malta 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Malte 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Malvina 1794 Thomas Hearn, Low Lights, North Shields
Malvina 1823 John Laing & Sons, South Shields
Malvina 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mamangnape 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mamed Shah 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mameluke 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Manaos 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Manar 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Manchester 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Manchester Citizen 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Engineer 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Hero 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Inventor 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Merchant 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Manchester Merchant 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Miller 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Pontoon No 1 1893 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Pontoon No 2 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Port 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Manchester Spinner 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Mancunium 1893 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mangerton 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Manhattan 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Manifive 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manifour 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manione 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay P
Manisix 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manistee 1904 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Manithree 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manitwo 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Mannheim 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Manora 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Manorbier Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Manoussis 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mansah Kilah 1894 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Mansfield 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Mantilla 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Manuel Espaliu 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Manuka 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Maori 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maori 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maori 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Maplewood 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Marabank 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marathon 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marchioness of Londonderry 1851 William Oliver, Howdon D / H
Marchon Enterprise 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marchon Venturer 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marcia 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Marco Polo (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Marco Polo 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marden 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mardy 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mare (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Mareca 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Marengo 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Marengo 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mareotis 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maretanza 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Maretanza (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margam Abbey 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Margaret 1825 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Margaret 1832 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Margaret 1834 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Margaret (TT) 1839 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Margaret 1848 John Clay, High Brewery Quay, South Shields D / H
Margaret 1855 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Margaret 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Margaret 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D
Margaret 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margaret & Ann 1841 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle
Margaret & Elizabeth 1834 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Margaret & Jane 1840 Robert Harrison, North Shore, Newcastle
Margaret & Mary (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Margaret Ansley (TT) 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Margaret Ham (TT) 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Margaret Jones 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margaret Nixon 1861 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Margaret Northcote 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Margaret Reid 1848 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Margaretta 1832 William Reay, Walker
Margaretta 1844 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Margery 1825 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Margrove 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Marguerite 1888 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Maria 1829 E Young, W Moore, J Lawson & G Smith, South Shields
Maria 1893 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Maria (TT) 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maria 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Maria 1908 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Maria Ann 1800 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Maria Immaculata 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marian 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Marianne Briggs 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Mariano Escobedo 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Maricopa 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marie 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marie Fleurie 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Marie Louise Mackay 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Marie Stephanie 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Marie Stuart 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Marietta N 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Marina 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Mariner (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Mariner (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Marion 1842 William Reay, Walker
Marion 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Marion 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Marion (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Maritime 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Maritta 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Marjorie S 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mark 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mark Lane 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Markomannia 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Marksman (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marksman 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marlborough 1846 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Marlborough 1857 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Marlborough 1991 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Marley Hill 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Marmion 1843 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Marmion 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marmora 1846 James Young, South Shields
Marmora 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Marne 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Marousya 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Marpessa 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Marquesa de Santurce 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Marquis (TT) 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marquis of Hartington 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marquis of Lorne 1870 JT Eltringham, South Shields
Marquis of Wellington 1813 Jonathan Brown, South Shore, Gateshead
Mars 1808 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields
Mars 1854 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Mars (TT) 1876 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Marsa 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1831 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Marsden 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Marsden 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1917 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1923 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marseille (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Marshal Ney 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marshal Soult 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marshall 1819 Thomas Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Marshall 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marshall (TT) 1852 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Marshall (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marstonmoor 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Marte 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martello (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Martial 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Martin 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martin 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Martin 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Martin Luther 1846 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Martin Wiener 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martita 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Martlet 1866 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
Marwood 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Mary 1790 Simon Temple, South Shields
Mary 1795 James Evans, South Shields
Mary 1795 James Walmsley, North Shields
Mary 1799 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Mary 1801 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Mary 1802 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Mary 1803 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields
Mary 1815 James Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Mary 1823 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Mary 1826 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Mary 1826 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary 1827 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Mary 1832 John Stephenson, St Anthony's
Mary 1833 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary 1840 John Winlo, Howdon
Mary 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Mary 1851 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Mary (TT) 1860 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Mary 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mary 1870 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Mary 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Mary & Alice 1891 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Mary & Ann 1821 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Mary & Dorothy 1840 Straker & Pearson, Howdon
Mary and Isabella 1826 W Wright, Howdon Pans
Mary and Jane (TT) 1833 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Mary & Susan 1804 Simon Temple, South Shields
Mary & Susannah 1798 Simon Temple, South Shields
Mary Agnes 1836 W Torrance, Bill Quay
Mary Agnes (TT) 1846 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Mary Ann 1787 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Mary Ann 1831 William Reay, Walker D / H
Mary Ann (TT) 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mary Ann 1838 James Edwards, South Shields
Mary Anne 1859 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Mary Anne 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary Anning 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mary Austin 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Bell 1834 Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
Mary Bell 1851 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Mary Blake (TT) 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mary Bridge 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Bulmer 1833 Holt, Walker & Co, Jarrow
Mary Evans 1861 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Mary Fenwick 1852 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Mary Florence 1850 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Mary Flower 1852 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Mary Frazer 1908 Graham & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mary Grant 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Horlock 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Mary Jane 1845 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Mary Jane 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Mary Jane 1893 Lancelot Liddle, Willington Quay
Mary Louisa 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mary Louise (TT) 1879 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Maria 1873 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary Muir 1839 James Edwards, South Shields
Mary Nixon 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mary Ogle 1848 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Mary Rogerson 1857 L Kirkup & Co, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
Mary Rose 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mary Russell Mitford 1855 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Scott 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Stewart 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Mary Thomas 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mary Toovey 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Mary Usher (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Mary Wilson 1840 John Adams, North Shore, Newcastle
Mary Young 1832 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Marylyn 1953 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Maryport 1858 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Marys 1841 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
Marys 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Mashona 1939 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Masis 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maskelyne 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Mason 1903 RB Harrison & Sons, Bill Quay D / H
Massis 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Master 1916 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Master George 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Mastiff 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mata Hari 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Mataco (TT) 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Matadian 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Matador 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Matai 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Matatua 1890 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Matchiska 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Matchless 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mateba 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Matfen 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Mathilda Foscolo (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Mathilde 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Matias Cousino 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Matilda 1859 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Matina 1904 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Matoppo 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Matthew Cay 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Matthew Flynn 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Matthew Plummer 1831 James Edwards, South Shields
Matua 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Matyas Kiraly 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Matyas Kiraly 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Maud Hartmann 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Maude 1850 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Maude 1852 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Maumusson 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Maun 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Mauretania 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mauritius 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mav 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Mavis 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mavrocordatos 1860 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Maxima 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
May (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
May (TT) 1875 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
May 1891 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
May 1900 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
May Queen 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
Mayflower 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mayflower 1866 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Maygrove 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Maykop 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Mayo 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mazeppa 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
McGarel 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
McInroy 1838 William Reay & C Taylor, Walker
Meadowbank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Meanwell 1799 John Summers, Gateshead
Meath 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mechti 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Medea D 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Media 1963 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mediator 1784 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields
Medic 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Medina 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Mediterranean Packet 1790 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Mediterranean Shearwater 1981 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Medjerda 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Medlock 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Medomsley 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Medon 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Medora 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Meduana 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Medway 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Medway Dock 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Meerschaum 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Megantic 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Meggie Smart (TT) 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Mehi Daria 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Meinam 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Melampus 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Melampus 1960 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Melancthon 1855 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Melati 1885 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Melbreak 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Meldon 1833 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Meldon 1837 James Edwards, South Shields
Meldon 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Melissa 1847 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
Mellona 1792 James Walmsley, North Shields
Melo 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Melpomene 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Melrose 1837 William Reay, Walker
Melton 1801 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Memnon 1825 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Memnon 1959 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Menace 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mendelssohn 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mendip 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mendip Prince 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mendip Range 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Mendoza 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Mendoza 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Menelaus 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Menhir 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mentana 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mentor 1787 John Summers, Gateshead
Mentor 1801 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Mentor (TT) 1878 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mentor 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Menura 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Mercedes 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Merchant 1830 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Merchant 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Merchant Packet 1802 John Summers, Gateshead
Merchant Prince 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D / H / P
Merchant Prince 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Merchant Prince 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mercia 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mercia 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Mercian 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mercurio 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mercury 1804 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Mercury (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mercury 1840 A Bell, North Shields
Mercury 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mercury 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mercury 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mercy 1850 Robert Trotter & Thomas Young, Howdon
Merganser 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Meri (TT) 1877 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Merida 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Meridian 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Meriones 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Merkara 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Merlin 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Merlin 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mermaid 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mermaid 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Merman (TT) 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Mernoo 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Merrimac (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Merrimac (TT) 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Merrington 1854 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Merry Andrew (TT) 1853 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Merry Andrew (TT) 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Merry Monarch (TT) 1854 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Mersario 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mersey 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Merthyr 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Messenger 1799 Simon Temple, South Shields
Messenger 1826 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
Messenger (TT) 1843 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Messenger (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Messina 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Messir 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Messmate 1807 David Crawford, Newcastle
Metapedia 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Meteor (TT) 1875 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Methley Hall 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Metis 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Metro (TT) 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mexican 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mexican 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mexican Prince 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Meynell 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Michael C 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Michael Scott (TT) 1874 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Michael Whitaker 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Michail (TT) 1876 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Mickleham 1920 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Mickley 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Mid Surrey 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mid Tyne Ferry No 3 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Midas 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Middlesbro (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Middlesbro' 1924 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Middlesex 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Middleton 1799 Edward Mosley & Co, Howdon
Middleton 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Middleton 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Midgard 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Midge 1841 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Midge 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Midland 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Mieres 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Mignonette 1889 Thomas Brown, St Lawrence
Mihrabad (TT) 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Milburn 1795 John Summers, Gateshead
Mildura 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Mile End 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Milford 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Milhafre 1898 Brigham & Cowan, South Shields D / H
Militence 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Militence 1978 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Millfield 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Millicent Knight 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Milo (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Milton Stuart 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Milwaukee 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Milwaukee - forepart 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Milwood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Mimosa 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
Min 1922 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mina 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Minas Gerais 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Miner 1827 Straker & Edwards, South Shields
Miner No 1 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 2 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 3 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 4 (TT) 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 5 (TT) 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 8 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 9 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 10 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 13 (TT) 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 15 (TT) 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1843 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Minerva 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Minerva 1966 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Minhla 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Miningsby 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Minister Maybach 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Minister Tak van Poortvliet 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ministro Zenteno 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Minna 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Minnesota 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Minnet (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Minnie 1864 Adamson & Pringle, Willington Quay D / H
Minoco 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Minorca 1799 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields
Minoru 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Minotaur 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Minstrel 1817 Laing & Co, South Shields
Mintha 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Minx 1875 Robert Fairs, Friars Goose, Gateshead
Miowera 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Mira 1875 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mira 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mira 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mira 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Miraflores (TT) 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Miraflores 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Miranda 1864 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Miranda 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Miranda 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Mirella 1865 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mirlo 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Mirzapore 1870 D & G Heckels, North Shields
Mirzapore 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Miss Roberts (TT) 1870 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Mistletoe (TT) 1878 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Mistletoe 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mitcham 1913 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Mitchells (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Mitra 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mizpah 1875 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Mocambique 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mochiquee 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields
Modasa 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Modbury 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mode Wheel (TT) 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Mogileff 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Mogoutschi 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mohawk 1834 William Reay, Walker
Moira 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mokameh Ghat Dock 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Mokta 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mokta 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Moldava 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Moliere 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mon (TT) 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Mon (TT) 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mona 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Monaco 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Monadnock 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monagas 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Monarch 1806 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Monarch (TT) 1833 Edward Robson, South Shields D / H
Monarch (TT) 1854 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Monarch (TT) 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Monarch (TT) 1875 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Monarch 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monarch 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Monarch 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Monarch 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Monarch of Bermuda 1931 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Mondara 1921 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Mondoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Moness 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mongara 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mongolia 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Monkseaton 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Monkseaton 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monkshaven 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Monmouth 1809 Laing & Co, South Shields
Monmouth 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mons 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Mont Cenis 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Montagu 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Montague 1775 T Curry, Newcastle
Montague 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Montana 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montataire 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montauk Point 1899 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Montcalm 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Montcalm 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Moro 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Monte Nevoso 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Santo 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monteagle 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Monterey 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montevideo 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Montferland 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Montfort 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Montgomeryshire 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Montreal 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Montrose 1822 Laing & Co, South Shields
Montrose (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Montrose 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Moorside 1921 RB Harrison & Sons Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Mootiya 1885 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood
Mora 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mora 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Moray Firth 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Moraybank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Morayshire 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Morayshire 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Morfa 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Morgan Richards 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Morgenen 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Morleys 1827 J Dowey, South Shields D / H
Morning Star (TT) 1832 St Anthony's (unspecified builder) D / H
Morpeth 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Morpeth 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Morpeth Castle 1826 W Scott, North Shore, Newcastle
Morris's 1861 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Morvada 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Morvada 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Moscou 1872 Henry Penman, Whitehill Point D / H
Moscow 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mosella 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Moselle (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H / P
Mosley 1783 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Mossoro 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Moto 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Motor 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mottisfont 1918 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Mould 1821 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Moulmein 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Mount Olivet 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mount Royal 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Mount Stephen 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mount Stewart 1788 John Summers, Gateshead
Mount Stewart 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Mount Temple 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Mountcharles 1910 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Mount's Bay 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mourino 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Moush 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mowe 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mozart 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mudanya 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Muirfield 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mulbera 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Mulgrave 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Murcia 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Murefte 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Murie S 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Muriel 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Muriel Coverdale 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Muristan 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Muristan 1950 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Murmansk Dock 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Murray 1847 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Murray 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Musgrave 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Mushroom 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Musician 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Musketeer 1908 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Muthmirah 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Mutlah 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Myngs 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Myngs 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Myrmidon 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Myrmidon 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Myrtle 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mystery (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mystic 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mytilus 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mytongate 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------